Privacy policy

The Wine Society will only collect Personal Information where the information is necessary for The Wine Society to perform one or more of its functions or activities. In this context, "collect" means gather, acquire or obtain by any means, information in circumstances where the individual is identifiable or identified.

Privacy statement

The Australian Wine Consumers′ Cooperative Society Limited (The Wine Society) is bound by the 10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000). To ensure compliance with the National Privacy Principles we have developed this Privacy Policy which details how we manage privacy in our organisation. The Wine Society appreciates and the importance of confidentiality and respects the privacy of its Members and customers. While The Wine Society will maintain full compliance with the NPPs, this privacy policy deals with your additional rights to privacy, over and above those enshrined by law. Back to top

Purpose of the policy

The Wine Society is bound by the Privacy Act. The Cooperative will implement its obligations under the Privacy Act, and will take all reasonable steps in order to comply with The Act and protect the personal information that we hold. This policy will explain how we intend to do this. This Policy applies to Members and customers of the Cooperative (The Wine Society) and its subsidiary companies. Back to top

What personally identifiable information does the Wine Society collect?

The Wine Society′s primary goal in collecting personal information is to meet the requirements of the Objects of the Cooperative, as outlined in section 6.4 of its rules and to assist Members to maintain active membership requirements as outlined in section 12.2 of the rules. In order to facilitate this, the following personal information is routinely collected:

  • Name
  • Mailing Address
  • Telephone Numbers (home; business; mobile; fax )
  • Email address
  • Gender
  • Date of Birth
  • Delivery Address
  • Delivery Instructions
  • Recruitment campaign
  • Member number of nominating Member (if applicable)
  • Joining Date
  • Date of Shares issue
  • Credit card number; expiry date, and name on card
  • Sales order history (including regular tasting Dozens)
  • Credit card transaction history

 

Additional information may include

  • Wine preferences (optional)
  • Customer Service comments
  • Special Dietary requirements (eg if attending a catered Event)
  • Details of disability (optional, and only if relevant to assist us to provide an appropriate level of service - eg if Member is hearing impaired)

 

Back to top

 

How do we use this information?

Inbound sales channel for goods and services:

The following information is used to enable Members and customers to receive information on goods and services; and appropriate alternatives if the selected goods are not available. The information also ensures that goods and services are notified / delivered to the correct address or nominated location. Some information is used to notify Members of any problems with goods or services. This information includes:

  • Name
  • Mailing Address
  • Telephone Numbers (home; business; mobile; fax )
  • Email address
  • Delivery Address
  • Delivery Instructions
  • Credit card information
  • Contact Preference (mail/ email/ phone eg)
  • Date of Birth (legally required)
  • Wine preferences (optional)
  • Order history

Internet sales channel for goods and services:

The following information is used to enable Members and customers to receive information on goods and services via the internet; and to access appropriate alternatives if the selected goods are not available. The information also ensures that goods and services are notified / delivered to the correct address or nominated location. Some information may be used to notify Members of any problems with goods or services. This information includes:

  • Name
  • Mailing Address
  • Telephone Numbers (home; business; mobile; fax )
  • Email address
  • Delivery Address
  • Delivery Instructions
  • Credit card information
  • Contact Preference (mail/ email/ phone eg)
  • Date of Birth (legally required)
  • Wine preferences (optional)
  • Order history

In addition, when you look at our website, our server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information:

  • Your server address
  • Your top level domain name (eg .com .gov .au .uk)
  • The date and time of your visit to the site
  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • The previous site visited
  • The type of browser used.

The data listed above is collected for the following purposes:

  • Website and system administration, including monitoring to prevent security breaches
  • Enhancement of the website to the user′s needs
  • Research and development

Identified data can only be re-disclosed to the user if the user provides the unique request session number. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise its authority to inspect the Internet Service Provider′s logs.

Outbound sales channel for goods and services:

The following information is used to enable Members and customers to receive phone calls regarding goods and services, tailored to their personal preferences. The information also ensures that goods and services are delivered to the correct address or nominated location. Some information may be used to notify Members of any problems with goods or services. This information includes:

  • Name
  • Mailing Address
  • Telephone Numbers (home; business; mobile; fax )
  • Email address
  • Delivery Address
  • Delivery Instructions
  • Credit card information
  • Contact Preference (mail/ email/ phone eg)
  • Date of Birth (legally required)
  • Wine preferences (optional)
  • Order history
  • Member status

Retail sales channel for goods and services:

The following information is used to ensure that the purchaser is a Member (where applicable); to ensure that the appropriate discount is applied (where applicable); or to notify that goods are ready for collection:

  • Name
  • Delivery Address
  • Telephone Numbers (home; business; mobile; fax )
  • Credit card information
  • Date of Birth (legally required)
  • Member status

Events Activities:

The following information is used to notify Members of forthcoming Events and Activities (including Dinners, Masterclasses, and Casual Tastings etc). The information is also used to provide confirmation of bookings; assist in seating arrangements; ensure correct pricing is applied (Member vs non-member eg); and to ensure that Members with specific physical or dietary requirements are catered for:

  • Name
  • Mailing Address
  • Telephone Numbers (home; business; mobile; fax )
  • Email address
  • Member status
  • Credit card information
  • Contact Preference (mail/ email/ phone eg)
  • Date of Birth (legally required)
  • Wine preferences (optional)
  • Past Events history
  • Dietary Requirements (optional - information held on the order - not on Master File)
  • Disabilities (optional - information held on the order - not on Master File)

Regular Tasting Dozens:

The following information is used to ensure that Members receive information on goods and services available. The information also ensures that goods and services are delivered to the correct address or nominated location. Some information may be used to notify Members of any problems with goods or services. This information includes:

  • Name
  • Delivery Address
  • Telephone Numbers (home; business; mobile; fax )
  • Credit card information
  • Date of Birth (legally required)
  • Member status

Email sales channel for goods and services:

The following information is used to enable Members to receive emails advising them of goods and services which may have limited availability, or may be tailored to their personal preferences. The information also ensures that goods and services are delivered to the correct address or nominated location. Some information may be used to notify Members of any problems with goods or services. This information includes:

  • Name
  • Telephone Numbers (home; business; mobile; fax )
  • Email address
  • Delivery Address
  • Delivery Instructions
  • Credit card information
  • Contact Preference (mail/ email/ phone eg)
  • Date of Birth (legally required)
  • Wine preferences (optional)
  • Order history
  • Member Status

Email Marketing Database

Data is collected and housed for the purpose of generating email communications, and may include one or more of the following: newsletters; marketing or sales promotions; surveys; competitions; hyperlinks to Wine Society, or third party web points.The following information is used in the email database:

 

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Member Status
  • Wine preferences
  • Contact Preference (mail/ email/ phone eg)
  • State
Back to top

 

Related Purposes of Collection

Nominated Member:

If a Member nominates another Member to join the Wine Society, the nominating Member is entitled to receive a reward. The Member number of the nominating Member will be linked to the nominee′s master data.

History of RTDs:

When a Member chooses to cancel a regular delivery, the reason for the cancellation is recorded on the Member′s master data. This information is used for marketing analysis, to improve offerings, and to enhance customer satisfaction.

Sales Activities:

Sales Activities are pieces of text information which are linked to the Member′s master file. Sales Activities record problems, campaigns, and Member comments (when the Member requests that their feedback is placed on record). Selected information from Member comments is viewed by the Board of Directors from time to time.

Customer Service comments:

Customer Service comments are pieces of text information which are linked to the Member′s master file. These comments are free form text and are general comments relating to the Member (for example: "Member prefers to be called Ted") or a specific preference (for example: "Do not offer oaked Chardonnay"). The information is recorded to help Wine Advisors provide the best assistance possible.Back to top

Access to your personal information

The Wine Society will be happy to provide you access to the personal information we hold about you, in accordance with our Access Policy. If you would like to access your personal information, please call our Contact Centre on 1300 723723, and select option #1.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about our Privacy practices, or the way we have handled your personal information, please call our Contact Centre on 1300 723723, and select option #1. Complaints will be handled in accordance with the Wine Society′s Privacy Complaints policy.

Storage

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information we hold. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials generated and stored in hard copy.

Third Parties

The Wine Society provides information to the following organisations solely in order for them to support our Primary Purposes (that is, to deliver products and /or information to our Members and customers):

  • HNL Warehousing Pty Ltd
  • Lindsay Yates Group
  • MMB Print Management Pty Ltd
  • Australia Post

 

Each of these organisations has signed a confidentiality agreement.

This information was updated on 06 July 2010, and is correct at the time of publication. It may be necessary in the future to add new organisations to this list in order to support our Primary Purposes, but Member and customer data will always be handled according to our Privacy Policy

What happens if you choose not to provide the information?

You are not obliged to give us your personal information. However, if you choose not to disclose some personal details, The Wine Society may not be able to provide you with the full range of our servicesBack to top